Sea lions are among the mammals that live in the sea and they belong to the eared seals. They are loved by many people especially children. They are seen in different shows with dolphins and are adored for the way they walk. They rarely attack humans and usually appear in zoos, parks and aquariums to entertain children and adults alike. The name “sea lion” is little bit misleading since it makes you think that these sea mammals are related to lions and have some of the characteristics that can be found in them and this is why they are given this name, but as a matter of fact, this is not true. The sea lions are not related at all to lions and their characteristics. You may be shocked now but what you do not know is that sea lions are more related to bears since they evolved from the canines and this is why it will be more suitable to call these sea mammals “sea bears” instead of calling them sea lions as we usually do.
♦ What are the characteristics of sea lions?
Sea lions are widely known for their long fore flippers and their ability to walk on fours like most of the animals. They have external ear flaps and thick hair which is also short. The weight of male sea lions which live in California is approximately 300 kg (660 lb) and they are about 2.4 m (8 ft) long. What about the females? The females are lighter and shorter than males since they are just 1.8 m (6 ft) long and their weight is nearly 100 kg (220 lb).
♦ Where do the sea lions live?
Sea lions live in the Northern and Southern Hemispheres and their existence extends from the tropical to the subarctic waters in the ocean. The northern Atlantic Ocean is excluded from the area in which the sea lions prefer to live. The average lifespan of the sea lions ranges from 20 to 30 years.
♦ How much food do the sea lions eat?
Sea lions are known for eating large amounts of food at a single feeding as what they eat is approximately 5-8% of their body weight. Sea lions eat about 6.8 to 15.9 kg (15-35 lb) at a single time which is considered to be too much if it is compared to other creatures on earth at the same size or larger. Eating large quantities of food may be the main reason behind the heavy weight of sea lions.
♦ What is the most famous sea lion?
Sea lions are not the same as there are some sea lions which have unique characteristics that make them different from other ordinary sea lions which are known. The most famous sea lion in the world is known as Steller’s sea lion since it is the largest and heaviest. Steller’s sea lion is approximately 3.0 m (10 ft) long and its weight is almost 1,000 kg (2,200 lb) to be the heaviest sea lion, but unfortunately, the Steller’s sea lion is a near threatened species which makes it essential to protect it.